Register

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 19 to 24 of 45
  1. #19
    Moderator - HVAC Thermostat Specialist
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NE Indiana
    Posts
    644
    I do not see it as a function that is available on the consumer version of the thermostat. I do not know that 9580 will even show the outdoor temp on the thermostat. Again, the professional version has that function via wireless ODT.

  2. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Having a similar issue with the same thermostat. At night, I set the thermostat to permanent hold of 70 degrees. Several hours later, I wake up and it is extremely cold in the house. The thermostat shows an internal temperature of 70 degrees, but when I checked the house temperature with a second the thermometer it indicated a reading of 65 degrees. The thermostat is not cutting the air conditioner off. I called tech support, in addition to being hard to understand (India), they provided no solution.

  3. #21
    Moderator - HVAC Thermostat Specialist
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NE Indiana
    Posts
    644
    Tom... I believe there is an issue with the stat that HW is working on.... call again and ask for a supervisor who is familiar with the thermostat.

  4. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thank you.

  5. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    24
    As long as I leave mine set to a permanent hold, it works fine. It is when I change temperatures that it doesn't seem to sense right.

    I noticed this morning that the color on my display was different than what I had it set to. As soon as I touched the screen it changed to the color I had it on before. I checked the version numbers and it appears there was a software update downloaded and it had rebooted. I wish they would post release notes somewhere.

  6. #24
    Moderator - HVAC Thermostat Specialist
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NE Indiana
    Posts
    644
    Software update release notices would be nice.... I notice on my professional version (prestige) that around 2am every day my display changes colors but comes back on its own or when I touch the screen.


 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Advertising positioning by Digital Point
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:33 AM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB