Register

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 7 to 12 of 45
  1. #7
    Moderator - HVAC Thermostat Specialist
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NE Indiana
    Posts
    642
    it could.... how big is the hole the wires come through, that should also be sealed.


  2. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    The hole is about 3/4". I was about to buy it again and try it with the hole sealed, then I read another review on the HD site where he tried that and the issue persisted. I think I am going to wait and see how this shakes out before trying this thermostat again. I know Honeywell has had several calls about this issue. Maybe a firmware update can be done.

  3. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by lynskyn View Post
    I wonder if the fact these units are so close to the wall could be causing this. My old thermostat (Honeywell CT3400) mounts to a base that's 3/4" thick. The front of the unit is 2" from the wall. On these 9580s, the base is much thinner and the unit is almost touching the wall. Could this account for the temperature variance?
    Found this site while searching to see if anyone else was having issues with this thermostat.

    I think this thermostat has a defective design. I'm on my second one hoping the first just was bad out of the box and plan on returning the second one now after having it 2 weeks and seeing too many issues. On the first one, the temperature on the thermostat would actually rise when the A/C cycled on even though 3 different thermometers throughout the home showed the temperature was dropping. At one point the thermostat showed 79 when it was set to 76 and other thermometers showed it was 71. I returned it and got a second one. On the replacement I haven't seen the temperature rise but it is still more or less doing the same thing. It usually occurs when changing the temperature to a lower setpoint. When the setpoint changes from 76 to 74 with my old thermostat, it would take about an hour or so to cool to 74...so I was surprised when with this thermostat it was still running 2 hours later and it was noticeably colder than 74 even though the thermostat showed 74 and still running. A indoor thermometer showed 69. I pulled out a small fan and aimed it at the thermostat and within 30 seconds the temperature on the thermostat had dropped from 74 to 69 and the AC shut off.

    I think the issue comes from the limited openings for sensing temperature along with how close it is to the wall. This unit only has 4 little holes on the bottom left corner whereas my old thermostat had several long slots on all 4 corners so unless there is a lot of airflow moving around it, it isn't sensing temperature accurately.

    I really like the design of it and the features it has, but $250 is a lot to pay for something that seems to have been designed poorly.

  4. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonamd View Post
    A indoor thermometer showed 69. I pulled out a small fan and aimed it at the thermostat and within 30 seconds the temperature on the thermostat had dropped from 74 to 69 and the AC shut off.
    What is the brand and model # of your wi-fi router? The Nest thermostats are known to heat themselves up when connected to certain routers, and I wonder if the Honeywell is encountering a similar issue.

  5. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by dingo99 View Post
    What is the brand and model # of your wi-fi router? The Nest thermostats are known to heat themselves up when connected to certain routers, and I wonder if the Honeywell is encountering a similar issue.
    Asus RT-N66U.

    I called Honeywell tech support last night and as soon as I told him what the problem was he asked me for the 4 digit code behind the model number on the back of the thermostat and then he told me he was going to put me on hold to talk to his supervisor. After a couple minutes he comes back and asks for my address to send me a new one and when I get it to send the old one back for testing. They are trying to figure out what is causing this issue.

  6. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    6
    I am glad to hear they are looking into this. When I opened a chat with their support the other day the guy said they had no reports of this even though I (and others) had reported it. Please let us know what happens. I would buy it again if I knew there was a fix.

    BTW I have an Asus RT-AC66U router.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Advertising positioning by Digital Point
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:15 PM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB