Register

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    7

    Question Honeywell RTH9580 won't connect to wifi?

    Hi,

    I found, and joined, this site in my quest for more information on my new tstat not connecting to my home wifi network.
    I got everything wired up, and went through the initial setup, and then selected to join the wifi network.
    The tstat didn't list any networks, so I rescanned. Still none. So I typed in my network. "Unable to connect".

    I called Honeywell support. I was told that it's possible that my router (which is located in the same room, aprox 20' from the tstat) was too close. Either move the tstat, or the router. I moved the router as far away in an adjacent room as possible, and I'm still experiencing the same problem. The router is probably about 30-35' away now.

    Any suggestions before I call tech support back, or exchange/return this?

    Thanks, in advance!

  2. #2
    HVAC Thermostat Specialist
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    361
    Do you have another router you can try or can you turn on the hotspot feature of your phone?
    Have you tried doing a factory reset on the thermostat?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Servicetech View Post
    Do you have another router you can try or can you turn on the hotspot feature of your phone?
    Have you tried doing a factory reset on the thermostat?
    None of the above.
    I could purchase a new router just to try. I'm actually probably due for an upgrade anyhow.
    Unfortunately, I have an old AT&T unlimited data plan. In order to get their hotspot service I'd have to change my plan, I believe. Not ready to give that up.

    I will need to peruse the manual in order to give the reset a shot.
    Thanks for the recommendations.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    7
    I've just received a notification stating the wi fi radio inside the tstat is no longer working.
    Would that be because it's unable to connect to the router? Or would that perhaps determine what the problem might be?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    24
    I would suspect a bad thermostat. Mine picks up my network just fine with the router about 10' away. Also picks up about 4 of my neighbors networks.


  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonamd View Post
    I would suspect a bad thermostat. Mine picks up my network just fine with the router about 10' away. Also picks up about 4 of my neighbors networks.
    I'll try calling Honeywell once more to see if they have any other remedies.
    If that fails, I'll be exchanging for a new unit through Amazon.

    As a side note, I was unable to find in the manual how to reset the tstat. I was able to find the option in the menu to restore the factory defaults, but I haven't even begun the programing. I'm not going to put the effort into that if I'm unable to access remotely.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by blue subie; 09-29-2013 at 05:39 PM.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Advertising positioning by Digital Point
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:34 PM.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB